Our
Services

We provide settlement services, interpretation services, language assessment and more!



Details

Community
Services

Each of our communities provide a wide array of support services.



Details

SWIS
Settlement Workers In Schools

The Settlement Worker in Schools program assists a child's transition into the Canadian school system.


Details

Settlement
Services

Our free services assist newcomers with their adaptation to the Humboldt Region.


Details
Upcoming
Events

Building Communities Recognition Night

Image of the Group of Award Recipients at the Building Communities Recognition Night

Award Recipients L to R:
Debbie Sarauer, Edith Klassen, Sara Pascal,
Kurt Schreiner, Jun Serrano, Ray Sussums,
Norman Duerr, Eric Bempong (on behalf of
Agnes Pratchler), Taylor Block
Missing: Isidro Dayawon, Agnes Pratchler
& Cassidy Oesch

Award Recipients

Thank you to our Sponsors

Thank you so much to our amazing sponsors:
Johnny's Bistro, Tim Horton's, Sinnett Pork Farms, Doekper Industries, Graphic Ad, Colony Chevrolet GMC Buick, Misty Gardens & Free Spirit Market

Award Nominees

Lifetime Achievement

Edith Klassen, Norman Duerr, Keith and Gerianne Dale, Agnes Pratchler

Winner: Edith Klassen

Educators of The Year

Humboldt Collegiate Institute (Glenda Lees, Shawn Meyers, & Jamie White), Carlton Trail College (Debbie Sarauer), St. Dominic School, LeRoy School

Winner: Debbie Sarauer - Carlton Trail Collge

Welcoming Community

Living World Church, Drake, Town of LeRoy

Winner: Town of LeRoy

Welcoming Workplace

Bourgault Industries, Dairy Queen, Parkland Ventures, Sinnett Pork Farms Ltd., Tim Hortons, Schulte Industries

Winner: Tim's Horton's

Welcoming Neigbour

Clark Curtis, Wayne Andre, Jane Meiklejohn, Carol Jenkins, Agnes Pratchler, Joan & Dennis Robinson, Debbie Sarauer, Virginia Po, James Schinkel

Winner: Agnes Pratchler

Young Community Builder

Tim Bagui, Taylor Block and Cassidy Oesch, Tyler Demong, Geneva Grest, Bryn Von Dollen, Elgin Ytturalde, Dylan Larson

Winner: Taylor Block & Cassidy Oesch

Building Bridges

Summer League Basketball (Isidro Dayawon)

Winner: Summer League Basketball (Isidro Dayawon)

Humanitarian Activism

Norman Duerr

Winner: Norman Duerr